Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4894, Saturday 23 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4894
MSN: 82811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elmstone Hardwicke, 1 mile South of RAF Stoke Orchard, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82811 (Gipsy Major #82741); Taken on charge as R4894 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 13.2.40. To 10 EFTS, RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 14.10.40; moved with unit to RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 9.41.

Written off when spun in on landing and crashed at Elmstone Hardwicke, 1 mile South of RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 23.5.42. Pilot - Flight Sergeant P Nolen (Free French Air Force) - survived but injured

Struck off charge 30.6.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

NOTE: The official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/14475 - see link #2) mis-records the serial number of the Tiger Moth involved as "R9894" [sic]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14475: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17385974
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4894
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elmstone_Hardwicke
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stoke_Orchard#History