Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N94001,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 2022
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94001
MSN: 21060478
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6194 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the retractable landing gear-equipped airplane reported that about 700 ft agl, he initiated a descending right turn for landing. The pilot attempted to lower the landing gear however, the landing gear would not extend even after troubleshooting the problem. The pilot recalled that the mixture was rich, the propeller was set to maximum rpm, and full throttle was applied when he aborted the landing, but there was no corresponding response from the engine. The propeller began to windmill, and he attempted to troubleshoot the total loss of engine power by moving the fuel selector from the right tank position to the left tank position and engaged the starter to no avail. During the forced landing, the empennage struck a barbed wire fence short of the runway, and the airplane came to a stop upright.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The post-accident examination revealed that the right-wing fuel tank was empty, and the left-wing fuel tank contained seven gallons of fuel.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate fuel management which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent collision with a fence during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA126
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=94001

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N94001

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N94001 (photo)

Location

Media: