Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE158, Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:296 Sqn RAF
Registration: DE158
MSN: 85228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lydlinch, 2 miles West of Sturminster Newton, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85228; Taken on charge as DE158 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 10.12.41. To 297 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 6.2.42. To 296 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 14.3.42. 296 Squadron RAF was a transport squadron of the Royal Air Force during the Second World War. With sister squadrons 295 and 297 it formed 38 Wing, which later expanded to create No. 38 Group RAF.

Written off when stalled and crashed at Lydlinch, 2 miles West of Sturminster Newton, Dorset 30.6.42. Of the two crew, one - Pilot Officer Noel John LLOYD RAF (Service Number 47476, aged 22) was killed. The other crew member - Sergeant Donald Geoffrey MATHERS RAAF (Service Number AUS405254) - survived but was Injured

Struck off charge 7.7.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Lydlinch is a village and civil parish in the Blackmore Vale in north Dorset, England, about three miles (five kilometres) west of Sturminster Newton.

NOTE: The official file at The National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/16121 - see link #2) mis-states the serial number as "BE158" [sic] and the crash location is mis-spelled as "Lidlynch"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16121: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478324
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932861/noel-john-lloyd/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DE158
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7784-Tiger-Moth-II-DE158
8. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_06-12.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._296_Squadron_RAF#With_the_Airborne_Forces
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydlinch