Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander LV-BYP, Saturday 12 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Aviación Agrícola Argentina S.A.
Registration: LV-BYP
MSN: 2128R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Samiento, about 20km from Jesús María, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial work flight (agricultural), during the approach phase, the aircraft suffered an engine shutdown due to fuel exhaustion. As a consequence of this, the aircraft landed in a sown field and prior to its stop, it flipped over.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident:
- The pilot and support personnel were unable to accurately determine the fuel load for the accident flight.
- The amount of fuel loaded was not sufficient to complete the operation.
- The aircraft engine probably stalled due to the absence of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1503943735393980423
http://aviacionagricola.blogspot.com/2014/07/lv-byp.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N4927X