Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86 Sabre (2x) , Monday 11 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre (2x)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basa AB -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Philippine Air Force jets crashed. One pilot was killed and the other parachuted to safety. Possible a collision of two F-86D/F Sabre.

Sources:

The Baytown Sun 11 May 1964, p1