Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6815, Sunday 12 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6815
MSN: 85084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85084; Taken on charge as T6815 at 21 EFTS RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 17.10.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled while overshooting on landing in strong crosswinds, and crashed at RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 12.4.42. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman R H Jenkins - survived but was injured

Struck off charge 17.4.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1997 p.55)
2. National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13277: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17205914
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6815
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Booker#History