Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7843, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7843
MSN: 84208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84208; Built to contract 20916/39 by Morris Motors Ltd., at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7843, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 25.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Cowley Ltd, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably July 1941]. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 28.7.41.

Written off 1.8.42 when this 4 EFTS aircraft was struck by Tiger Moth T5670 (also of 4 EFTS) a few feet off the ground at Brough airfield when both aircraft were coming in to land. The resulting crash wrecked both aircraft; both aircraft crashed upside down and were were badly damaged. All three crew (two in Tiger Moth T7843, and one in Tiger Moth T5670) survived with minor injuries.

Leading Aircraftman Ernest Charles Wilson RAFVR (Service Number 1601523, Pilot Under Training).
Pilot Officer Oswald Etienne Rotherham RAFVR (Instructor Pilot, Service Number 115892).

Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 8.8.42

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.65)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16856: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479059
3. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t7843.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6285-420801-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-1-8-1942&p=35926#post35926
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brough_Aerodrome