Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7304, Sunday 4 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1941
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: N7304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solway Firth near Skinburness, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7304 (Coastal Operational Training Unit) 04/05/1941
On a training flight from RAF Silloth, Lockheed Hudson recovered too steeply from a shallow dive causing the a/c to stall and enter a spin which resulted in the crash. On the downwind leg of the manoeuvre the aircraft was observed at 250feet contrary to orders not to fly below 300 feet.
Crew Hudson N7304:
P/O M S Smith, Sgt W G Elliott, Sgt E Salmons: killed;
Sgt R B Taylor (RNZAF), Sgt R J Strickland, Sgt H W Lee: missing believed killed,

Sources:

Records held by Solway Aviation Museum, Carlisle Airport. RAF Commands database: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N7304
AIR81/6252