Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk V5-MPL, Friday 8 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: V5-MPL
MSN: 17267780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Zuckhof West -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Zuckhof West
Destination airport:Farm Leyte
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control during takeoff from a gravel road, when attempting to avoid powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAAI