Accident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168330, Friday 18 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2022
Time:c. 18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 168330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:GrÃ¥tÃ¥dalen, Beiarn, Nordland -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A US Marine Corps Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey, taking part in the exercise Cold Response, has crashed near Gråtådalen, Beiarn, Nordland.

Around 21:17 the wreckage was located near Gråtådalen, Beiarn, Nordland, but a rescue mission was postponed due to bad weather conditions. Later on the location was accessed. The four Marines on board, assigned to 2d Marine Aircraft Wing, II Marine Expeditionary Force, died and the tilt-rotor was destroyed in the accident.

Bodø weather:
METAR ENBO 181720Z 21022KT 9999 VCSH SCT025 BKN040 03/01 (Time 1720 UTC [1820 local] wind 210 degrees at 22 knots; visibility 10 KM; showers in the vicinity; sky 2,500' scattered, 4,000' broken; temperature 3*C, dewpoint 1*C)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.forsvaret.no/en/news/press/osprey-cr22
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2022/03/18/marine-corps-osprey-with-4-on-board-crashes-in-norway/
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/44833/possible-crash-site-identified-of-marine-mv-22-osprey-that-has-gone-missing-in-norway
https://news.usni.org/2022/03/18/officials-marine-mv-22b-crashes-in-arctic-norway-rescue-teams-unable-to-reach-crash-site-by-air
https://defbrief.com/2022/03/19/us-marine-osprey-crashes-during-cold-response-maneuver-in-norway/

Report: https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/22136136/final_in_mv-22_w_attach.pdf

Media: