Serious incident Boeing 737-210C Adv. PK-JRW, Saturday 18 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 2021
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-210C Adv.
Owner/operator:Jayawijaya Dirgantara
Registration: PK-JRW
MSN: 21822/605
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jayapura, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 18, 2021, an Boeing 737-200 operating a non-scheduled cargo flight from Sentani International Airport to Wamena Airport. At 08:31, after the aircraft lined up on the runway 30 of Sentani Airport, the aircraft initiated the takeoff roll. When the aircraft reached the rotation speed for takeoff, a loud bang was heard and the aircraft experienced heavy vibration.

At 09:03, the aircraft safely landed in Sentani Airport. After the aircraft parked, the engineer checked the right engine and found that the engine was severely damaged. Both occupants on board survived.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/indonesia-investigators-probe-major-failure-with-737-200-jt8d-engine/147829.article
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2021/PK-JRW%20Preliminary%20Report%20.pdf