Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey UL-CHC, Friday 18 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2022
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UL-CHC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Villa Guerrero -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances near Villa Guerrero and was destroyed.
The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/estados/2022/03/18/cae-avioneta-en-villa-guerrero-edomex-piloto-resulta-lesionado/
https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/republica/avioneta-se-desploma-en-villa-guerrero-edomex-video-8012063.html
https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1505370451031343107?t=I7p6jgQHoocOZpNfON5I0A&s=19