Accident Cirrus SR22 N745AJ, Sunday 20 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 2022
Time:c. 17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N745AJ
MSN: 0608
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sneslev, S of Ringsted, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Itzehoe/Hungriger Wolf Airfield (EDHF)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 suffered an engine failure and came down in a field near Sneslev, south of Ringsted, Sjællandafter the CAPS (pill #134) was deployed.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

When leaning during initial climb and cruise, a temporarily high Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) of
cylinder no. 1 most likely induced detonation and an accumulative chain of failures to the engine like:
- severe damages to the piston of cylinder no.1
- engine low oil pressure
- engine disintegration
- smoke
- engine fire
- engine failure.
Non-compliance with emergency procedures probably led to engine fire and a consequential engine
failure requiring a forced landing into terrain.
High workload in combination with pilot type training enhanced pilot perception that any forced
landing on an unprepared surface required deployment of the Cirrus Aircraft Parachute System
(CAPS).
Pilot perception ruled out considerations on attempting a forced landing (non-critical altitude, good
weather conditions, full aircraft controllability) into an open area and flat terrain.
CAPS deployment caused an uncontrolled ground impact and consequentially injuries to aircraft
occupants and substantial damage of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bt.dk/krimi/video-viser-dramatisk-noedlanding-ved-ringsted-kvinde-alvorligt-kvaestet
https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/lille-fly-noedlander-midt-paa-sjaelland/9180840
https://www.tv2east.dk/ringsted/fly-noedlandet-syd-for-ringsted-to-bragt-til-sygehuset
https://nyheder.tv2.dk/2022-03-20-mindre-fly-nodlander-ved-ringsted-med-to-personer-om-bord
https://www.dkindkob.dk/ritzau/81b4aedc-57ac-489d-91fb-14602194468b
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=745AJ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N745AJ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98944_1656142017.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-ESIE, N99001, (N212FB), N99001

Location

Images:

Photo of the plane around 17 hours after the accident.