Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE348, Monday 24 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:652 (AOP) Sqn RAF
Registration: DE348
MSN: 85370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Westley, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Westley, Suffolk
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85370; Taken on charge as DE348 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 6.2.42. To 652 Squadron, RAF Bottisham, Cambridgeshire 11.7.42; to RAF RAF Westley, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk 8.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground after engine failed during a low-level flying training exercise, and the aircraft stalled and crashed avoiding trees near RAF Westley, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, 24.8.42. Pilot - Captain N J Murray - survived but injured

Struck off charge 3.9.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). RAF Westley was an airfield (known as Westley) that existed to the west of Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England, between 1938 and 1946. It was established by Straight Corporation which set up the West Suffolk Aero Club in May 1938, before the airfield was taken over by the RAF Volunteer Reserve. In 1942 No. 652 AOP Squadron moved in to provide training, using de Havilland Tiger Moths and Taylorcraft Austers. This continued until 1943. By 1946 the airfield closed and is now the site of the Westley suburb of Bury St Edmunds.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR81/17380: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479583
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DE348
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._652_Squadron_RAF#Formation_and_World_War_II
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Westley#History