Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM584, Wednesday 25 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1942
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Donna Nook; Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
This aircraft was destroyed when it crashed and caught fire after ballooning and stalling following a fast approach to land from a patrol.
Pilot F/Sgt RL Killy and his unnamed observer were injured in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces AIR81 -courtesy of Paul McMillan.