Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III T9417, Saturday 28 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: T9417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed after the pilot failed to use the rudder to check a swing which developed on take-off, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft caught fire but burned out when the fire tender used up all of its foam without extinguishing the blaze.
Pilot Sgt RW Kennard (Australian) and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T9417