Accident Cessna A185F N1867Q, Wednesday 19 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:C. Hammon's Flying Service Inc
Registration: N1867Q
MSN: 18503497
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6815 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houma, LA (KHUM)
Destination airport:Kent Bayou, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE FLOATPLANE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ALONG A CANAL AND ENCOUNTERED A CURVE TO THE LEFT OF HIS COURSE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE PLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AT THE APEX OF THE TURN AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1986 N1867Q Charlie Hammond 0 Point Aufer, LA sub

Location