Incident Sukhoi Su-25M1K 15 Blue, Tuesday 22 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1K
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 15 Blue
MSN: 25508110267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 22 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-25 sustained critical damage, most likely on the ground. Despite some reports it is highly unlikely that the pilot would succeed in making an emergency landing with the aircraft in this condition. However the extensive damage to the tail section could be the result of emergency landing, which in turn was caused by reported anti aircraft fire. In either case the aircraft will never fly again. Video of the damaged aircraft was released on 22 March 2022.

The digital camo pattern on the aircraft appears to match the aircraft 15 Blue of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/agir-hasar-alan-ukrayna-su-25-savas-ucagi-bos-araziye-acil-inis-yapti/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02C8EBvZUbmWtD6nvHySYFaAEVsYx3fGoXebtaDG1vzNEVJXDc8cq9qLcdoSJ8P4uVl&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/OHGvljLJLkw
https://twitter.com/lostarmour/status/1506310893616963586

Media: