Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T8200, Saturday 4 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: T8200
MSN: 84492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newland Gate Farm, Newland, Eastrington, Howden, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bellasize RLG, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Bellasize RLG, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84492; built to contract 20916/39 by The Morris Motor Car Co. Ltd. at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T8200 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 12.4.41. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 12.5.41.

On 4.7.42, the aircraft was being flown on a training flight over the Howden area with an instructor pilot demonstrating to the trainee pilot various flying techniques. The aircraft made a fast diving turn, but in pulling out of the dive, the instructor became overcome with the effects of the "G" force, and passed out. The aircraft then dived into the ground near RAF Bellasize RLG (Relief Landing Ground), close to Newland Gate Farm, Newland, Eastrington, 3 miles East of Howden, East Yorkshire. Of the two crew, the Instructor Pilot was killed, but the student pilot survived with severe injuries.
Crew of Tiger Moth T8200:
F/O Clifford Whitehead, DFM (45299) Instructor Pilot RAF - killed on active service
Sgt Kenneth Harvey (1503638) pass. RAFVR - survived but seriously injured.

Newland is a hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 3 miles (5 km) east of Howden and lies north of the B1230 road

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.68)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16401: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478604
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2702760/clifford-whitehead/
4. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t8200.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p844.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=121056
8. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/82810/Whitehead-Clifford.htm
9. Biography of Pilot: http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/WhiteheadC.htm
10. https://www.ossett.net/WW2/Clifford_Whitehead.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newland,_Eastrington