Accident General Dynamics F-16CM-42G-CF Fighting Falcon 89-2142, Wednesday 23 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2022
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CM-42G-CF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 89-2142
MSN: 1C-295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauregard Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Narrative:
A USAF F-16CM-42-CF, operated by the Oklahoma Air National Guard 125 FS, 138th Fighter Wing, crashed in wooded area in the Warrior MOA, near Bertrand Road, Beauregard Parish, Louisiana. The location is near the Louisiana-Texas border south of Fort Polk AAF (KPOE/POE). The aircraft was from a detachment based at Ellington Field Joint Reserve Base at Houston, TX, (KEFD/EFD).
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.katc.com/news/covering-louisiana/f-16-jet-crashes-in-beauregard-parish
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2022/03/23/f-16-jet-crashes-in-western-louisiana-pilot-safely-ejects/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39793_1452363315.jpg (photo)

Media: