Accident Cessna T-41 , Thursday 16 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1973
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Castroville Auxiliary Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Cessna T-41 collided while both in the landing pattern. One crashed, killing the Norwegian born instructor (Del Rio Flying Service) and the Vietnamese student. Air Force Security Assistance Program to train Vietnamese and Iranian student pilots from Media AFB Officer Training School. Airplanes wearing "United States Air Force" titles.

Sources:

The Hondo Anvil Herald 16 August 1973, p1+3 (photos)