Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EZD, Wednesday 23 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Grupo Figueiredo
Registration: PT-EZD
MSN: 810280
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Balsas Airport (BSS/SNBS), Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balsas Airport, MA (BSS/SNBS)
Destination airport:Santa Genoveva/Goiânia International Airport (GYN/SBGO), Goiás
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II crashed in a forested region near the city of Balsas, shortly after takeoff from Balsas Airport (BSS/SNBS), Maranhão.
The pilot and a mechanic were injured.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Command performance - contributed;
- Piloting judgement - contributed; and
- Aircraft maintenance - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://imirante.com/balsas/noticias/2022/03/23/aviao-que-saiu-da-capital-maranhense-cai-na-cidade-de-balsas.shtml
https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2022/03/23/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-balsas-no-maranhao-video.ghtml
https://cidadeverde.com/noticias/365071/aviao-cai-no-maranhao-e-os-dois-ocupantes-sobrevivem-ao-acidente
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTEZD

https://static.onespotter.com/aircraft-photo/PT-EZD/96292346d937dbc9a393883df05e6227.jpg (photo)

Media: