Runway excursion Accident Airbus A300B4-203 RP-C3003, Saturday 19 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C3003
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Philippine Airlines Airbus A300B4 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 06 at Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL).
The aircraft struck the airport perimeter wall, causing the nose undercarriage to collapse rearwards.
The weather at the time of the accident is believed to have been fine, wind 240 degrees at 10 knots.

Sources:

WAAS
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Philippine-Airlines/Airbus-A300B4-203/2789126/L