Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking , Wednesday 19 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1975
Time:
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ejection mechanism fired (automatically or intentionally) when the plane tilted to one side, blew a tire and spun into a ground loop. One crew member was killed when his parachute did not open. The other two landed safely with minor burns.

Sources:

Desert Sun 20 February 1975, pA2 (photo)