Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger 3204, Friday 25 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 2022
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Police
Registration: 3204
MSN: 57283
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Surin province -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Police Aviation Division Nakhon Ratchasima
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 429 GlobalRanger helicopter of the Royal Thai Police sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at a temporary helipad in Surin province. The helicopter was reportedly struck by a gust of wind and rolled over.
All six occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.archyde.com/urgent-police-helicopter-crashed-to-the-ground-at-surin-police-station-21-found-a-deputy-commissioner-of-police-3-was-sitting-on-a-passenger/
https://thainewsroom.com/2022/03/25/police-helicopter-crash-lands-senior-officer-injured/
https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2285378/chopper-crash-injures-six
https://mgronline.com/local/detail/9650000029302
https://www.aeroboek.nl/429/57283_3204_1C.png (photo)

Location

Media: