Serious incident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) ZS-ASN, Tuesday 8 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:Spectrem
Registration: ZS-ASN
MSN: 33581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lanseria -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (ZS-ASN) and Comair flight MN500, a Boeing 737-800 (ZS-ZWF) were involved in a serious airprox incident near Lanseria International Airport, South Africa.
The BT-67, a DC-3 turbine conversion, operated on a local flight from Lanseria International Airport. Upon their return, the pilot flying requested if he could do a simulated RNAV/GNSS approach for runway 07. Air traffic control (ATC) approved this request and instructed the pilot to report 6 nautical miles (nm) final approach.
Meanwhile, Comair flight 500 was inbound to Lanseria. The crew had requested a visual approach to runway 07. ATC approved this request and cleared the aircraft for right visual approach runway 07. Thereafter, the controller instructed them to report 5nm final approach and to reduce speed to the minimum safe approach.
There was loss of separation as ZS-ZWF was 500 feet above ZS-ASN and both aircraft were on final approach for runway 07.
ATC told ZS-ASN to turn left and report left downwind runway 07. Both aircraft received a Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) warning followed by a Resolution Advisory (RA). The BT-67 complied with the RA and ATC’s instruction. The Boeing 737 continued with the approach and landed on at 08:37 UTC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZS-ASN%20and%20ZS-ZWF.pdf