Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6726, Sunday 15 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:29 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6726
MSN: 3999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rodway Hill, Mangotsfield, 6 miles NE of Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3999 (Gipsy Major #80924); Taken on charge as N6726 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 24.4.39. To 206 Squadron, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 8.11.39; operated by 3 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire. To 4 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire 30.11.39. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 24.6.40. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 9.7.41. To 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Schropshire 31.1.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 14.4.42. To 222 MU RAF Sealand 6.8.42 for packing and crating prior to transfer overseas, but returned to 10 MU RAF HUllavington 4.9.42. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 25.5.43.

Written off (destroyed) when abandoned after controls jammed, and crashed on the lower slopes of Rodway Hill, Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire 15.4.45. Pilot - Flying Officer Frederico V Davico - survived but sustained injuries (suffered broken ankle). As recorded in the ORB (Operations Record Book - Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for this date, about the incident:

"At approximately 16.45 hrs on 15th April, Flying Officer Frederico V Davico (153034) was forced to bail out of Tiger Moth N6726 following a control restriction. He made a partially successful landing near Mangotsfield, suffering a broken ankle and was taken to the RAF Hospital at Wroughton". (See link #5)

Struck off charge 23.4.45 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).Mangotsfield is an urban area and former village in the unitary authority of South Gloucestershire, 6 miles to the north-east of Bristol.

NOTE: The official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AVIA5/24/W2132 - see link #2) lists the serial number of the Tiger Moth involved as "T6426" [sic] and not N6726. There was no such aircraft as Tiger Moth T6726 - that serial was an unused serial in a "black out block" between T6720 and T6734.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.41)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/24/W2132: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578017
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/1945
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6726
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
8. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/aircraft-listing
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._206_Squadron_RAF#Interbellum_and_World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangotsfield