Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth HB-UBH, Tuesday 21 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Groupe de Vol a Voile du Jura-Sud
Registration: HB-UBH
MSN: 82499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuchâtel Airport, Neuchâtel -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuchâtel Airport, Neuchâtel, Switzerland (LSGN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82499 (Gipsy Major #82553); Taken on charge as N9445 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Caterton, Oxfordshire 18.11.39. To RAF Biggleswade, Old Warden, Bedfordshire 21.9.40. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Woking, Surrey 22.11.40. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 20.9.45 for long-term sotrage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 24.10.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-APOG (C of R R6430) 28.7.58 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 27.2.59. Registration G-APOG cancelled 4.5.59 as "sold to Switzerland now HB-UBH" (but had already been delivered on 21.3.59).

Re-registered in Switzerland as HB-UBH 28.5.59 to Groupe de Vol a Voile du Jura-Sud, Neuchâtel Airport, Neuchâtel. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in early 1967. (Exact date and location unknown). Registration HB-UBH cancelled 21.3.67

NOTE: As the exact circumstances of the demise of Tiger Moth HB-UBH are not yet clear, the presumed date of "21.3.67" is based on the date that the registration was cancelled and NOT the exact date of the accident (which was at some point in the previous three months, between 1.1.67 and 21.3.67). Also, as the registered owner was based at Neuchâtel, it is believed (but not confirmed) that the crash occurred at Neuchâtel Airport, Neuchâtel, Switzerland.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1977 p.55)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA-G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.49)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 4/123: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C486080
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APOG.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
7. Tiger Moth HB-UBH prer-delivery at Rollasons, Croydon 21.2. 59: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1058361 and https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1730363
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neuch%C3%A2tel_Airport