Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 159772, Saturday 7 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1978
Time:
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 159772
MSN: 394A-3101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS America -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS America (CV-66)/VS-41
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) Lost overboard during an arrested landing on carrier. (2) Both crew ejected.

Sources:

(1) http://www.p-3publications.com/PDF/S-3Viking-a20yearhistory.pdf
(2) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cmkv-gsqvlo from 05:42 to 05:56, but described as a "cold cat" !