Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TW AF545, Monday 28 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 2022
Time:c. 11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F26T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TW
Owner/operator:Zambia Air Force (ZAF)
Registration: AF545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Makunka-Sihumbwa area, Kazungula District -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harry Mwanga Nkumbula International Airport (LVI/FLHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zambia Air Force SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TW, operated by the Flying Training School (FTS), crashed under unknown circumstances in the Makunka-Sihumbwa area, Kazungula District, about 38 km N of Harry Mwanga Nkumbula International Airport (LVI/FLHN).
Both pilots died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

Ex CSX55178 (factory testmarks)

Sources:

https://www.zambiawatchdog.com/two-zaf-soldiers-die-in-plane-crash/
https://www.znbc.co.zm/news/2-killed-in-zaf-plane-crash-2/
https://www.lusakatimes.com/2022/03/28/two-zaf-officers-die-in-plane-crash/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/66087_1528755712.jpg (photo)