Accident Sikorsky HH-60 Black Hawk , Wednesday 30 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:c. 02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wright Army Airfield at Fort Stewart, Ga. (LHW/KLHW) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two HH-60 Black Hawk helicopters of the US Army apparently collided at Fort Stewart’s Wright Army Airfield. One crew member in one helicopter died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.wtoc.com/2022/03/30/3rd-id-soldier-killed-helicopter-incident-wright-army-airfield/
https://www.stripes.com/branches/army/2022-03-30/fort-stewart-black-hawk-crash-bellew-army-medical-5532880.html