Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4258,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: K4258
MSN: 3254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Teversham, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3254; Taken on charge as K4258 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 5.1.35. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 29.2.36. To 16 E&RFTS RAF Shoreham, Sussex 30.6.37. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 15.10.39. Damaged when force landed and hit fence 2 miles South East of Broad Hinton, Wiltshire 5.3.40; to 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 10.3.40 for repairs. To DeHavilland 26.6.40 for further repairs; to 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 19.9.40 after repairs completed. To 4 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Teversham, Cambridge 9.11.40 coded "W". To 22 EFTS, RAF Teversham, Cambridge 4.6.43.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with Auster AOP.III MZ233 while taxying at RAF Teversham, Cambridge 5.7.45. Not repaired, Struck off charge 22.8.45 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.348)
2. 22 EFTS Operational Record Book (Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period October 1940 to April 1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/620/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160948
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_City_Airport#Early_years