Loss of control Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N789RB, Thursday 31 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2022
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789RB
MSN: KA08016119
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rotax Aircraft Engines 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Crowell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crowell, TX
Destination airport:Crowell, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 31, 2022, about 0938 central daylight time, an experimental Kitfox Series 7 airplane, N789RB, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Crowell, Texas. The private pilot and the student pilot-rated passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane was performing a slow speed low pass over an unpaved airstrip when he initiated a climb to the left. A witness reported that, when the airplane was about 650 ft above the ground, it “stalled,” the left wing dropped, and the nose went straight down. He additionally reported that the engine was running throughout the flight. The airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire; however, examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Autopsy of the pilot revealed significant coronary artery disease and a variety of medications that cause significant depression of the central nervous system, including four sedating antihistamines. Some of these medications were found only at very low levels, but the only specimens available were in cavity blood, which may not represent levels in antemortem intravascular blood or be directly related to effects. The reason for the pilot’s concomitant use of antihistamines was unknown, as are the potential effects of using them in combination, including any hangover or withdrawal effects. Therefore, whether effects from the pilot’s use of multiple sedating medications contributed to the circumstances of this accident could not be determined.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during low-level flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control at an altitude too low to allow for recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during low-level flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control at an altitude too low to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.newschannel6now.com/2022/03/31/two-killed-small-plane-crash-near-crowell/
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/tx/austin/news/2022/04/01/2-killed-in-crash-of-small-plane-in-northwest-texas

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104865
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N789RB

Location

Images: