Accident Mooney M20E Chaparral N21BS,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Chaparral
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21BS
MSN: 21-1173
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3948 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville Municipal Airport (ERV/KERV), Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV)
Destination airport:Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local flight, the airplane landed, and a witness saw the airplane taxi over a grass covered area and then onto the ramp at a higher-than-normal speed. The airplane struck a parked airplane, and the left wing became wedged underneath the empennage of the parked airplane. Airport personnel responded and discovered that the pilot was slumped over the flight controls and unresponsive. Emergency responders attempted CPR, but the pilot did not recover and was transported to a hospital where he was declared deceased.

The airplane’s left wing sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane’s flight control, brake systems, and related systems did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.

The pilot’s cause of death was atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease in association with obesity; the manner of death was reported as natural. There was significant cardiovascular disease identified by the autopsy without evidence of significant trauma. His cardiovascular conditions placed him at increased risk for a sudden cardiac event. Given the medical findings and the circumstances of this accident, it is likely that the pilot’s incapacitation from a sudden cardiac event caused the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s sudden cardiac event, which resulted in incapacitation, uncontrolled taxi after landing, and collision with a stationary parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104866
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N21BS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21BS/history/20220331/1606Z/KERV/KERV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1b753&lat=29.976&lon=-99.084&zoom=16.8&showTrace=2022-03-31

https://friendshipflight.com/img/friendship-flight-1990-transatlantic-main-1170x1170.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: