Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche F-BMSY, Tuesday 22 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Figari Sud Corse
Registration: F-BMSY
MSN: 24-4050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Figari-Sud Corse Airfield, Corse du Sud 2A -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Destination airport:Figari-Sud Corse Airfield (FSC/LFKF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing, the pilot of a Piper PA-24-260 Comanche didn't notice that the landing gear was retracted. The aeroplane slid on the runway and came to a stop.  

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa24-registered-f-bmsy-on-22-03-2022-at-figari/

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/113/001113586.jpg (photo)