Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver S-2, Tuesday 23 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1968
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: S-2
MSN: 952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garderen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A parachutist, jumping out of an higher flying aircraft, collided with this aircraft; subsequently the Beaver crashed in a meadow between Garderen and Elspeet, killing one occupant and the parachutist.The second crew member of the Beaver jumped out of the crashing Beaver using his parachute and landed safely on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.dekrantvantoen.nl//vw/article.do?id=LC-19680423-1003&vw=org&lm=beaver%2Cparachutist%2CLC
Het vrije volk : democratisch-socialistisch dagblad
25-04-196

Media: