Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7523Z, Saturday 26 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Howard Flying Service
Registration: N7523Z
MSN: 25-3564
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saline County Regional Airport (KSUZ), Benton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calvin, OK (KPVT)
Destination airport:Benton-Saline County Regional Airport, AR (KSUZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to complete two takeoffs and landings (touch-and-goes) followed by a full stop landing. He executed a go-around and a touch-and-go before the accident landing. After the airplane touched down during the accident landing, the airplane tail began to settle to the runway. The pilot responded by pulling the control stick aft. About 2-3 seconds later, the airplane began to pitch up and bank to the right. At that point, the pilot 'realized that [he] was behind the aircraft.' He attempted to execute a go-around but lost control of the airplane, resulting in a runway excursion. The airplane came to rest in a ditch off the right side of the runway. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA161
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7523z

Location