Wirestrike Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-UYJ, Wednesday 5 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Crop Dusters & Sprayers Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UYJ
MSN: 3593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wool Wool, Colac-Otway, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, Moorabbin, Victoria (YMMB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3593 (Gipsy Major #80001); CofA 5949 issued to DeHavilland Australia 15.6.37. Civil registered as VH-UYJ (C of R 659) 20.8.37 to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Mascot, Sydney, NSW.

Impressed into RAAF service as A17-686 19.8.40 by 4 EFTS Mascot. To 2 AD Richmond 17.3.41. Allotted 23.5.41 to 22 Sqdn Richmond but allotment cancelled 29.5.41. To 11 EFTS Benalla 25.7.41. To 1 AD Laverton 9.3.42 for shipping; to 7 EFTS Western Junction 6.4.42; transferred to CMU 1.6.45; for sale 6.12.45.

Sold 31.5.46 for £60 to Charles G Sulzberger, Deloraine, Tasmania; issued 22.7.46. Pre-war registation VH-UYJ restored (C of R 659) 18.4.47 to John B Holmes, Pascoe Vale, Victoria. Re-registered 12.6.47 to Francis B Farrell, Albury, Victoria. Registration cancelled 19.12.47. Re-registered 12.3.48 to same owner. Registration cancelled 12.3.49.

Registration restored 30.9.49 to same owner. Re-registered 20.9.51 to Angus M Greenfield, t/a Greenfields Air Taxis, Albury, NSW. Re-registered 17.5.54 to Erwin D Lieschke, Albury, NSW. Re-registered 2.6.55 to Aerial Crop Dusters & Sprayers Pty Ltd, Pascoe Vale, Victoria.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into HT cables at Wool Wool, Colac-Otway, Victoria 5.10.55; pilot killed. Registration VH-UYJ cancelled 10.1.56. Wool Wool is a small Victorian Rural Location within the local government area of Colac-Otway, it is located approximately 141kms from the capital Melbourne

NOTE: Several published sources state "crashed 10.1.56". However, as can be seen from the above, the aircraft crashed 5.10.55 - "10.1.56" was the date that the registration was cancelled, three months later

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UYJ.html
6. https://www.australias.guide/vic/location/wool-wool/