Accident Monnett Sonerai II L N333BM, Sunday 3 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333BM
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:HAPI 60-2DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean Airport (0L7), NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman, AZ (KIMG)
Destination airport:Jean, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he added 3.8 gallons of fuel before departure but did not know the total amount of fuel on board. While en route, the pilot diverted to another airport due to strong headwinds. After passing over the airport and assessing the landing conditions, the engine sustained a loss of power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and the airplane collided with the desert terrain adjacent to the runway.

A postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure. First responders stated that a visual examination of the fuel quantity indicator showed the fuel tank was empty. This was confirmed by opening the fuel cap, visually examining the inside of the tank, and then inserting a dipstick. Although the 10-gallon fuel tank was not breached during the accident, the gascolator drain sustained damage. Due to the damage of the gascolator, it is unknown if fuel leaked out of the system following the accident. Therefore, it could not be definitively determined if the loss of power was a result of fuel exhaustion, but no other anomalies could be found.

Probable Cause: A reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA142
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N333BM

Location