Incident Boeing 737-2R4C Adv. C-GNLW, Monday 28 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 2022
Time:17:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2R4C Adv.
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GNLW
MSN: 23130/1040
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:5 nm from Meadowbank, NU (CMB2) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Meadowbank, NU (CMB2)
Destination airport:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 aeroplane operated by Nolinor Aviation was conducting flight NRL951 from Meadowbank (CMB2), NU to Churchill (CYYQ), MB. While in the climb, 5 nm after departure, the No. 1 engine (Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17) amber oil-filter bypass warning light illuminated. The flight crew conducted the associated checklist and performed a precautionary engine shutdown. The flight crew declared PAN PAN and diverted the flight to Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU. A successful landing was conducted with the No.1 engine inoperative.
The operator's maintenance personnel determined that the engine's magnetic chip plugs and oil filter were contaminated with metal particles. In accordance with the engine maintenance manual, the chip plugs were cleaned and the filter replaced. After a satisfactory ground run the aircraft returned to Mirabel Intl. (CYMX), PQ. The engine was replaced having accumulated roughly 164 hours since overhaul.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 2008 C-FNVK First Air 0 Ottawa non