Incident Van's RV-10 PP-ZRT, Wednesday 6 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZRT
MSN: FVE-2182
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:La Loberia -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Calafate Airport, SC (FTE/SAWC)
Destination airport:Puerto Madryn-El Tehuelche Airport, CB (PMY/SAVY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Van's RV-10 airplane, flying from El Calafate to Puerto Madryn, with three occupants is missing. Last contact was near La Loberia. Search operations are being conducted.

Sources:

https://laopinionaustral.com.ar/chubut/una-avioneta-con-tres-personas-a-bordo-salio-de-el-calafate-y-se-perdio-en-medio-del-camino-490046.html