Accident Cessna 340A XB-GHU, Wednesday 6 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-GHU
MSN: 340A0506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Club Aéreo Nuevo Santa Rosa (Los Mochis) Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM/MMLM)
Destination airport:Club Aéreo Nuevo Santa Rosa (Los Mochis) Sinaloa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A (RAM conversion), sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a landing accident at the Club Aéreo Nuevo Santa Rosa (Los Mochis) Sinaloa
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The pilot reported that during the landing roll, he encountered "difficulties with the landing gear", the airplane veered off the runway and a fire started. The left wing was consumed by the fire.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/city/club-aereo-nuevo-santa-rosa-los-mochis
https://pledgetimes.com/plane-catches-fire-after-landing-on-a-runway-in-los-mochis-sinaloa/
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/avioneta-se-incendia-en-los-mochilas-sinaloa-tras-aterrizaje-forzoso
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/XBGHU
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xb-ghu#2b67fc06
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/XB-GHU
https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/crash/images/XB-GHU-3.jpg

History of this aircraft

Ex N6337X