Incident Just Highlander N622SC, Tuesday 5 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Action Signs Inc DBA
Registration: N622SC
MSN: JA501-12-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on the 2200' STOL turf runway 26 during a STOL demo. The left main wheel axle broke, and the left gear leg dug into the turf and the aircraft tipped over onto its nose. The aircraft received substantial damage.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=622sc
https://www.facebook.com/nationalstol/videos/948174165836936 1:36:10
Instagram stories @wildweststeve