Accident AAI RQ-7 Shadow , Tuesday 5 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:09:30
Type:AAI RQ-7 Shadow
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wheeler-Sack Army Airfield, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheeler-Sack Army Airfield, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An RQ-7 Shadow drone, assigned to the 10th Combat Aviation Brigade, crashed shortly after takeoff and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.wwnytv.com/2022/04/06/unmanned-aircraft-crashes-fort-drum/