Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cx OE-5721, Wednesday 6 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:after 16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cx
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Nötsch
Registration: OE-5721
MSN: 110
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reißeck Group mountains, Carinthia -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN)
Destination airport:Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cx did not return to Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN) in the evening. A SAR team found the crashed glider in the Reißeck Group mountains, Carinthia, at an elevation of 2400 m, the next day around 08:45.
The pilot did not survive and the glider was destroyed.

Probable cause(s)
- Excessive flight condition/spin
Probable factors
- Low airspeed (speed of least descent)
- Lack of training (familiarity with stall behavior of glider)
- Changing wind conditions/turbulence
A malfunction on the glider during the accident flight cannot be categorically ruled out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3150957/
https://www.krone.at/2675677
https://polizei.gv.at/ktn/presse/aussendungen/presse.aspx?prid=546A7141795A2B4D5265733D&pro=0

https://www.lokn.at/der-verein/flotte