Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM684 , Sunday 5 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM684
MSN: RR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:700 metres off Hanstholm, Nordjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 10:40 the aircraft passed Hanstholm harbour in a southerly direction turning towards northwest to attack the Vorpostenboot Vp-2009 "Niedersachsen" which laid outside the harbour.
Light Flak from 4./MA-A 118 opened fire with 37 mm and 20 mm Flak. After 3 rounds from the 20 mm cannon and 3 rounds from the 37 mm cannon the Hudson was hit in a fuel cell by a 37 mm round and crashed into the sea 700 metres off Hanstholm from a altitude of 50 metres.

Pilot / F/Sgt Leo George Murphy RCAF / Frederikshavn cemetery
Observer / Sgt. Joseph F.H. La Freniere RCAF / Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / W/O II Samuel Douglas Dean RCAF / Frederikshavn cemetery
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt Arthur Kenneth Hamilton RCAF / Frederikshavn cemetery (His body was found 22-07-1942 and burried 27-07-1942)

The Vorpostenboot was torpedoed and sunk by a MTB in the Schelde estuary off Westkapelle (the Netherlands) in August 1944.

Sources:

KT, T 501, CWGC, Ross McNeill, BF, KF. - via Søren C. Flensted (Airwar over Denmark)
https://www.missingsoldiersinthenetherlands40-45.com/missing-soldiers-in-the-netherlands-1940-1945-allied-german-and-axis/german-navy-forces-missing/vorpostenboote-vp-2009-niedersachsen/
Google Maps
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194206.shtml
Faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)