Accident Fairchild 100A Pilgrim NC982M, Monday 12 February 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1934
Time:
Type:Fairchild 100A Pilgrim
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC982M
MSN: 6611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Danville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati
Destination airport:Louisville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Danville, Ky., A.M. 20 , Trip . 1, AA, Southbound,

Cincinnati to -Louisville. 1 P .M.,

Pilot Joseph J 'Joe' Waldron fatally injured, three passengers injured. 58 pounds of mail recover
intact and trucked to Louisville .
Taking off from Cincinnati in hazy weather, the pilot lost his bearings and got off his course. Landing in a small
field at Bryantville, near Danville, Ky to ascertain his position, the pilot attempted to take off from the small rough
field but failed to clear telephone wires on the edge of the clearing. Striking the wires, the plane careened into a tree and hurtled to the ground, the motor tearing away and falling some distance from the
ship.

Pilot Waldron had been a pilot for the American Airways for the past three years. He had an excellent flying record
and was a regular pilot of the Cincinnati to Washington run.

He had not flown the Cincinnati to Louisville route for some time before the mishap

Passengers: Miss Sue Delaney of Louisville
William Schneider of Brooklyn, NY
R A Sharon of Bronxville, N.Y

Waldon Died of his injuries 20th Feb 1934

Sources:

http://www.americanairmailsociety.org/APJbackissues/Volume%205/APJ,%20Issue%2048,%20Vol%20V,%20No%207,%20April%201934.pdf