Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 125007, Monday 4 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1952
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125007
MSN: 312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi E of St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL/VF-22
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean after hit a tow target during gunnery practice. Lt (jg) Max Wayne Stults.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 6 August 1952, p9
AAIR