Serious incident Boeing 777-223ER N777AN, Sunday 20 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 2022
Time:09:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N777AN
MSN: 29585/218
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:west of Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA113, a Boeing 777-223ER lost the left wing flap fairing while en route at 12,000 ft after departure from Barcelona Airport, Spain.

At 10:38, when the aircraft was flying over the province of Zaragoza, the commander, who was the pilot flying, noticed a slight and momentary disturbance in the flight controls.
Moments later, the flight attendant stationed at the rear of the aircraft informed them that a passenger had seen a part of the aircraft's wing detach, leaving it visibly damaged.
The co-pilot, who was the pilot monitoring, entered the passenger cabin and confirmed that the trailing edge of the left wing flap was damaged and the flap actuator fairing was missing.
Using photographs, the flight crew assessed the damage and, after contacting the dispatcher, decided to return to Barcelona Airport. The crew declared MAYDAY.
The aircraft made its approach and landed without incident. The landing was executed with excess weight on runway 07L at 11:18.
Once at the parking stand, the passengers disembarked, and the operator's line maintenance provider performed a full external visual inspection and an overweight landing inspection. Apart from the obvious loss of the left centre flap fairing and damage to the trailing edge of the flap, there was no other damage to the aircraft.
After replacing the flap and applying configuration deviation CDL57-072 for the missing fairing, the aircraft was put back into service on 26 March. Once in the United States, the fairing was repaired.
The investigation has not been able to determine what caused the flap actuator fairing to detach

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-018/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/in-018_2022
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n777an#2b33d46f