Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer VP-KMZ, Saturday 10 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Kenya Police Force
Registration: VP-KMZ
MSN: 22-2188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Embu, Eastern Province -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed. Chief Inspector Richard E J Ibbotson and Inspector Michael J Lambart both killed.

Sources:

1. The Kenya Gazette, Vol 56 No 15, 3rd April 1956.
2. The Kenya Gazette, Vol 58 No 16, 10th April 1956.
3. www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_%26_sy-aaa.pdf